Privacy Policy


Our Contact Details 

Business Name: ATP-A LTD

Address: 248 Brockley Road, Brockley, London, United Kingdom, SE4 2SF

E-mail: info@atp-a.co.uk

  1. General

The following policy provides a summary of the types of personal data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the legal basis for such processing. Personal data includes any information that can be associated with you personally, such as your name, address, email address and usage history. We also provide details of your rights as they apply to us as the data controller.

ATPA LTD, which is responsible for the data processing on its website, is the data controller as defined in Article 4 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”).

  1. Data processing on our website

When you browse our website, we automatically collect and store information in server log files that your browser sends to us.

  • Anonymised IP address
  • Request date and time
  • Time zone deviation from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Request content
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transferred for each request
  • Website source of the request
  • Browser, operating system and interface details
  • Language and browser software version

This information is technically necessary for us to present this website to you and to maintain its stability and security. The temporary storage of your IP address by the system is necessary to facilitate the delivery of the website to your device. Consequently, your IP address must be retained for the duration of your session. The storage of this information in the server log files guarantees the functionality of the website. We also use this information to improve the performance of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

We do not analyse the data for marketing purposes or link it to specific individuals or other data sources. The data is hosted on servers in the UK and is deleted once it is no longer required for its intended purpose.

Information collected to facilitate the provision of the website is deleted at the end of each session, while information held in server log files is deleted after 30 at the latest.

The collection and storage of data for the provision of the Website, including server log files, is essential for the operation of the Website and the provision of services. Consequently, users may not object to the processing of data in this context.

  1. Contact

On our website you will find contact forms designed for electronic communication and to request a consultation. If you choose to contact us via a contact form, the information you enter into the form will be transmitted to us and stored. This information includes:

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Subject
  • Message content

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:

  • IP address of the person using the service
  • date and time of registration

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case, any personal data sent by the user by e-mail will be stored. The processing of personal data collected through the contact form is solely for the purpose of managing and facilitating communication. Other personal data processed during the submission process is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our internal systems. In this context, the data is not shared with third parties and is only used to manage the conversation.

Data is deleted when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of personal data collected via the contact form or sent by e-mail, this will be done when the relevant conversation with the user has been concluded. A conversation is considered closed when circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been resolved.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you wish to object to the storage of your personal data, you may do so by contacting us. However, in such a case, the conversation cannot continue. To send your objection, please use the following email address: info@atp-a.co.uk In the event of such an objection, all personal data collected during the contact process will be deleted.

4. What are the legal grounds for processing your personal data?

    Below you will find the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal information:

    • Consent: We process your personal information when you have given your consent, for example, when you agree to receive newsletters or when you use the contact form on our website.
    • Legal obligation: We process your personal information when we have a legal obligation to do so, such as to comply with financial and tax obligations that require the use of your transaction history.
    • Performance of a contract: We process your personal information when it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, such as providing the agreed services and processing payments.

    If we need your personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to fulfil a contract, we will clearly tell you at the time. We will also tell you if providing your personal information is mandatory and the possible consequences of not providing it.

    •  Legitimate interest: We process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests, provided that your rights are not overridden. This may include operating or improving our website, communicating with you to provide our services, providing security checks when you contact us, responding to your requests, conducting marketing activities, or detecting or preventing issues.
    1. Cookies

    We use cookies to store technical information. Cookies, which are small text files, are stored on your hard drive-in relation to the browser you are using and provide us with specific information. Each cookie contains a unique string of characters to help identify your browser when you return to our site. It is important to note that cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Please refer to our cookie statement for further details.

    1. Periodic deletion of personal data

    The data will be processed and stored for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. It will then be securely deleted in accordance with applicable legal requirements and best practice to protect your privacy.

    1. Your data subject rights

    8.1 Right of access

    As we only collect information from and about you to the extent described above, our information about you is derived solely from your use of our services. You may exercise your right of access by contacting us in writing or by email.

    8.2 Right to withdraw consent

    Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any previous processing. You may withdraw your consent in writing or by email.

    8.3 Right to rectification

    If data relating to you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that it be rectified.

    8.4 Right to restrict processing

    You may request a restriction on the processing of data concerning you.

    8.5 Right to erasure

    You have the right to request the deletion of personal data concerning you.

    8.6 Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have that data transferred to another controller without hindrance from us.

    8.7 Right to complain

    If you believe that the processing of data relating to you is in breach of the UK GDPR, you may contact us or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO)’s Office, as outlined in Clause 10 of this Privacy Notice.

    8.8 Right to object

    You have the right to object, at any time and on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    1. Complaints

    If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes, including profiling for direct marketing purposes. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you are welcome to make a complaint to us using the data protection contact details at info@atp-a.co.uk

    Alternatively, if you are unhappy with how we have handled your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

    The address of the ICO is as follows:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    The ICO helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

    Further information can be found on the ICO website at Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).